Privacy Policy

All-Coverage Insurance Privacy Policy

As insurance brokers, we are founded on principles of trust, integrity and delivery of outstanding products and services. Our privacy assurance is part of our ongoing commitment to protect your personal information and treat it with the utmost respect and professionalism. When developing our website we placed this issue high on our priority list.


We are compliant with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation requires that we obtain your consent to use or disclose personal information before we collect it. We do not sell or, without consent, allow other companies to view or use your personal information.


What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you (the insured), or specific to you: your name, date of birth, social insurance number, gender, marital status, etc. It is also any contact information that is not public (e.g. address, phone number, e-mail address that does not appear on a business card). Data such as the name of your employer, your financial/banking information, etc. is also personal.


Why We Collect Personal Information

The information you provide is used to complete insurance quotes or other services and allows you to apply for an insurance policy or other. You have our assurance that we will only ask you for the information that is needed to:

  • Fully understand and assess your needs.
  • Fulfill the assignment you have given us (e.g. provide you with an accurate insurance policy or other services).
  • Provide you with superior, ongoing service, including contacting you directly with an insurance related information request or other service.
  • Provide you with timely, personalized information about up-coming renewals, insurance policies, details about our products and service changes to serve you better.
  • Manage our administrative and billing processes.
  • Fulfill our legal obligations.


How We Protect Your Information

All-Coverage Insurance Limited’s privacy assurance is our commitment to you that we take every reasonable precaution to protect your personal information.

  • To make sure your personal information is secure; we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to all our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards.
  • SSL Encryption is the leading provider of digital authentication services and products for electronic commerce and other forms of secure communications.
  • Through SSL Encryption, the certificate assures that information is kept private between our web server and our clients' web browsers. This is 2048-bit strong encryption-browser trust enabled. (Making this site as secure as your personal banking website.)


Cookies and Other Technologies

All-Coverage Insurance Limited’s website, located at www.allcoverage.ca, online services and email messages may use “cookies” and other similar technologies. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and measure the effectiveness of our advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local laws, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Likewise, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.


We gather some information automatically and store it in log files, as is true of most internet services. This information includes browser type and language, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, Internet service provider (ISP), operating system, referring and exit website and applications and date & time stamp.


Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required before we may collect, use or disclose your personal information, except in special circumstances, such as during a fraud investigation, an investigation by the police, or in situations otherwise permitted by the law.


How Do You Provide Us with Your Consent?

When you deal with us on insurance related questions or in connection to our services, you provide us with your implied consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information necessary for Identification Purposes.


When you deal with us on insurance related questions or in connection to our services, you provide us with your implied consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information necessary for Identification Purposes. Consent can be given by one individual on behalf of other individuals. For example, where a person applies for car insurance for the whole family, the applicant is giving consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information both for themselves and their family members although the family members are not present during the request of services.


How Can You Withdraw Your Consent?

You may withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. You must be aware, however, that withdrawing your consent may affect our ability to continue to provide you with the products and services that you have or would like to receive.


To withdraw your consent, you should Contact Our Privacy Officer. Unless we hear otherwise from you, you are giving to us your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as provided in this Policy for the Identified Purposes.


How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

Your personal information is retained only as long as we need it to effectively provide Insurance products and/or other services to you and for a reasonable length of time thereafter in order to meet any potential obligations or legal or government requirements. In an effort to prevent any unauthorized access to your personal information, All-Coverage Insurance Limited will always use the utmost care when storing or destroying it.


You Have a Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information that we have in our possession or control. You also have a right to know which third parties have received your information from All-Coverage Insurance Limited.


How Do You Access Your Personal Information?

In order to access your information you must make your request in writing toOur Privacy Officer, stating as specifically as possible which personal information you are requesting.


We have 30 days to respond to such requests, and may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information, but only after first advising you of the approximate cost.


All-Coverage Insurance Limited has the right to refuse your request for access to personal information if:

  • The information is protected by solicitor-client privilege.
  • The information would likely reveal personal information about another individual.
  • Doing so would reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual.
  • The information was collected for purposes related to the detection and prevention of fraud.
  • The information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.


If You Have Any Concerns

If you have any question or concern about any of the information you have read here, please contact our Privacy Officer. You should be able to get swift results by contacting us:


Email address: mark-aci@nb.aibn.com

Phone# 506-633-0200


Mailing Address:

All-Coverage Insurance Limited.

P.O. Box 698

Saint John, NB E2L 4B3

Created by

Legal notice